Back to List
[…] Probable cause is synonymous with reasonable grounds.
- PROCEDURES
-
- Authority to Arrest
-
- A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when:
-
- The officer has a warrant commanding the arrest of that person.
- The officer believes, on reasonable grounds, that there is a warrant for the person’s
arrest in this state.
- The officer believes, on reasonable grounds, that there is a felony warrant in another
state for the person’s arrest.
- The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has
committed a crime, or is violating or has violated an ordinance.
- Section 968.07(2) Wisconsin Statutes provides that “A law enforcement
officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of any person, and such person
shall have the same power as that of the law enforcement officer.”
- Expander of Jurisdiction Consistent with Section 175.40(6) Wisconsin Statutes, an
officer outside of their jurisdiction may arrest a person or provide assistance
anywhere in the state, if all of the following criteria are met:
-
- Officer is on duty and on official business.