Back to List
[…] 5. PROCEDURES

    1. Authority to Arrest

      1. A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when:
        1. The officer has a warrant commanding the arrest of that person.
        2. The officer believes, on reasonable grounds, that there is a warrant for the person’s arrest in this state.
        3. The officer believes, on reasonable grounds, that there is a felony warrant in another state for the person’s arrest.
        4. The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime, or is violating or has violated an ordinance.


      2. Section 968.07(2) Wisconsin Statutes provides that “A law enforcement officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of any person, and such person shall have the same power as that of the law enforcement officer.”

      3. Expander of Jurisdiction Consistent with Section 175.40(6) Wisconsin Statutes, an officer outside of their jurisdiction may arrest a person or provide assistance anywhere in the state, if all of the following criteria are met:
        1. Officer is on duty and on official business.